Saturday, October 13, 2012

Ekran Polish Film Festival Returns October 25th to the 28th


Ekran Polish Film Festival in Toronto returns for its 4th annual edition from October 25th to the 28th and is expected to draw an audience of over 3000 film-goers from across the GTA to its primary location at the historic Revue Cinema on Roncesvalles Ave.

Ekran Polish Film Festival is the brainchild of Ekran Polish Film Association, a grassroots, not-for-profit organization dedicated to promoting Polish film and media arts within Canada’s multicultural setting. Over the first three years of its existence, the Ekran team was focused largely on promoting its activities within the Polish-Canadian community in order to secure sponsorships and grow its audience base. Having succeeded in this task, Ekran Polish Film Festival is now ready to take another step toward its long-term objective of delivering a program that can appeal to both Polish-Canadians and the broader multicultural community of Toronto.

Here are the films screening at the festival:

OPENING RECEPTION @ Innis Town Hal, 2 Sussex Avenue, UofT

October 25:
7:00 PM Barbara Białowąs’ Big Love (2012);
***Tickets: $20 in advance/$25 at the door; included with purchase of Festival Pass***

FEATURE FILM COMPETITION: Your chance to see the remaining twelve feature films in competition for the Ekran Film Awards at the historic Revue Cinema (400 Roncesvalles Ave).
***Tickets: $12 in advance/$15 at the door; included with purchase of Festival Pass**

October 26:
7:00 PM Jan Komasa’s Suicide Room (2011);
9:00 PM Anca Damian’s Crulic. The Path to Beyond (2011); followed by Q&A with the film’s producer, Arkadiusz Wojnarowski.
October 27:
12:00 PM Mitja Okorn’s Letters to Santa (2011); followed by Q&A with the film’s director.
3:00 PM Maria Sadowska’s Women’s Day (2012);
5:00 PM Wojciech Smarzowski’s Rose (2011);
7:00 PM Bartosz Konopka’s Fear of Falling (2011);
9:00 PM Przemysław Wojcieszek’s Secret (2012).
October 28:
12:00 PM Tom Sokalski’s Tourist (2012); followed by Q&A with lead actor, Marek Birner;
2:00 PM Leszek Dawid’s My Name is Ki (2011);
4:00 PM Anna Plutecka-Mesjasz’s Lose to Win (2012);
6:30 PM Tomasz Wasilewski’s In the Bedroom (2011);
9:00 PM The Fourth Dimension (2011 Grolsch/Vice production) with Jan Kwieciński’s “Fawns”.

SPECIAL SCREENINGS (FREE) @ The Runnymede Library, 2178 Bloor St. West
October 26:
12:00 PM Older Favourites: Ryszard Brylski’s The White Soup (2003) followed by Q&A with lead actress, Katarzyna Figura.
2:00 PM Michał Maryniarczyk Retrospective; with “The Foreigner” (1986), “A Varsovian’s Trip to Italy” (1984), “Generation 63” (1982), and “Track 13” (1976).
3:00 PM Children’s Cinema: Andrzej Maleszka’s The Magic Tree (2009).
October 27:
12:00 PM Short Film Show: Screenings of short, documentary, and independent films in competition for the Michał Maryniarczyk Award.
2:15 PM Animation Screening: a compilation of animated films by Platige Image, Poland.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.