Tuesday, January 17, 2012

32 Genie Awards Nominations Announced


The 32nd annual Genie Awards nominations were announced today. The Genie Awards are the Canadian equivalent of the Academy Awards. I am really happy to see both Beauty Day and Wiebo’s War received nominations in the Best Feature Length Documentary category. The awards will be handed out on Thursday, March 8, 2012.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Motion Picture
A Dangerous Method – Martin Katz, Marco Mehlitz, Jeremy Thomas
Café De Flore – Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Jean-Marc Vallée
Monsieur Lazhar – Luc Déry, Kim Mccraw
Starbuck – André Rouleau
The Whistleblower – Christina Piovesan, Celine Rattray

Achievement In Direction
David Cronenberg – A Dangerous Method
Steven Silver – The Bang Bang Club
Jean-Marc Vallée – Café De Flore
Philippe Falardeau – Monsieur Lazhar
Larysa Kondracki – The Whistleblower

Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role
Fellag – Monsieur Lazhar
Garret Dillahunt – Oliver Sherman
Michael Fassbender – A Dangerous Method
Patrick Huard – Starbuck
Scott Speedman – Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role
Antoine Bertrand – Starbuck
Kevin Durand – Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
Marin Gerrier – Café De Flore
Taylor Kitsch – The Bang Bang Club
Viggo Mortensen – A Dangerous Method

Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role
Catherine De Léan – Nuit #1
Pascale Montpetit – The Girl In The White Coat
Vanessa Paradis – Café De Flore
Rachel Weisz – The Whistleblower
Michelle Williams – Take This Waltz

Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role
Roxana Condurache – The Whistleblower
Hélène Florent – Café De Flore
Julie Lebreton – Starbuck
Sophie Nélisse – Monsieur Lazhar
Charlotte Sullivan – Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster

Achievement In Art Direction/Production Design
Jean Bécotte – Funkytown
Aidan Leroux, Rob Hepburn – Edwin Boyd: Citizen Gangster
James Mcateer – A Dangerous Method
Patrice Vermette – Café De Flore
Emelia Weavind – The Bang Bang Club

Achievement In Cinematography
Miroslaw Baszak, C.S.C. – The Bang Bang Club
Pierre Cottereau – Café De Flore
Jon Joffin – Daydream Nation
Jean-François Lord – Snow & Ashes
Ronald Plante – Monsieur Lazhar

Achievement In Costume Design
Denise Cronenberg – A Dangerous Method
Farnaz Khaki-Sadigh – Afghan Luke
Ginette Magny, Emmanuelle Youchnovski – Café De Flore
Heather Neale – Keyhole
Marie-Chantale Vaillancourt – Funkytown

Achievement In Editing
Jean-François Bergeron – The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom
Michael Czarnecki – In Darkness
Patrick Demers – Jaloux
Stéphane Lafleur – Monsieur Lazhar
Ronald Sanders, C.C.E. A.C.E. – A Dangerous Method

Achievement In Make-Up
Christiane Fattori, Frédéric Marin – Café De Flore
Amber Makar – Amazon Falls
Virginie Paré – Bumrush
Tammy Lou Pate – Snow & Ashes
Leslie Ann Sebert, David R. Beecroft – Take This Waltz

Achievement In Music – Original Score
Ramachandra Borcar – Jaloux
Mychael Danna – The Whistleblower
Martin Léon – Monsieur Lazhar
Philip Miller – The Bang Bang Club
Howard Shore – A Dangerous Method

Achievement In Music – Original Song
Jay Brannan – Cloudburst – My Love My Love
Carole Facal – Starbuck – Quelque Part
Malajube – Good Neighbours – Oeil Pour Oeil
Steven Page – French Immersion – A Different Sort Of Solitude
Jean Robitaille, Steve Galluccio – Funkytown – Waiting For Your Touch

Achievement In Overall Sound
Stéphane Bergeron, Yann Cleary, Lise Wedlock – Marécages / Wetlands
Pierre Bertrand, Shaun Nicholas Gallagher, Bernard Gariépy Strobl – Monsieur
Lazhar
Jean Minondo, Jocelyn Caron, Gavin Fernandes, Louis Gignac – Café De Flore
Lou Solakofski, Stephan Carrier, Kirk Lynds – The Bang Bang Club
Orest Sushko, Christian Cooke – A Dangerous Method

Achievement In Sound Editing
Fred Brennan, James Bastable, Gabe Knox, John Sievert – You Are Here
Claude Beaugrand, Olivier Calvert, Natalie Fleurant, Francine Poirier –
Marécages / Wetlands
Wayne Griffin, Rob Bertola, Tony Currie, Andy Malcolm, Michael O’farrell – A
Dangerous Method
Martin Pinsonnault, Blaise Blanchier, Simon Meilleur, Mireille Morin,
Luc Raymond – Café De Flore
Jeremy Maclaverty, Daniel Pellerin, Geoff Raffan, Jan Rudy, John Sievert,
James Mark Stewart – In Darkness

Original Screenplay
Anne Émond – Nuit #1
Eilis Kirwan, Larysa Kondracki – The Whistleblower
Ken Scott, Martin Petit – Starbuck
Jean-Marc Vallée – Café De Flore
Ryan Ward, Matthew Heiti – Son Of The Sunshine

Adapted Screenplay
Philippe Falardeau – Monsieur Lazhar
Ryan Redford – Oliver Sherman
David Shamoon – In Darkness
Steven Silver – The Bang Bang Club

Achievement In Visual Effects
Dennis Berardi, Mathew Bornett, Mike Borrett, Wilson Cameron, Ovi Cinazin,
Jason Edwardh, Oliver Hearsey, Jim Price, Milan Schere, Wolciech Zielinski – A
Dangerous Method
Éve Brunet, Jacques Lévesque, Philippe Roberge – Snow & Ashes
Marc Côté, Stéphanie Broussaud, Gary Chuntz, Vincent Dudouet,
Cynthia Mourou, Eric Normandin, Martin Pensa, Luc Sanfaçon, Sylvain Théroux,
Nathalie Tremblay – Café De Flore
Geoffroy Lauzon – Bumrush
Tom Turnbull, Ian Britton, Robert Crowther, Tony Cybulski – Edwin Boyd: Citizen
Gangster

Best Feature Length Documentary
Beauty Day – Jay Cheel, Kristina Mclaughlin, Kevin Mcmahon, Roman Pizzacalla
Family Portrait In Black And White – Julia Ivanova, Boris Ivanov
The Guantanamo Trap – Thomas Wallner, Amit Breuer, Patrick Crowe
La Nuit, Elles Dansent / At Night, They Dance – Isabelle Lavigne, Stéphane Thibault,
Lucie Lambert
Wiebo’s War – David York, Nick Hector, C.C.E., Bryn Hughes, Bonnie Thompson

Best Short Documentary
75 Watts – John Cullen
Derailments – Chelsea Mcmullan
Sirmilik – Zacharias Kunuk, Joel Mcconvey, Kristina Mclaughlin, Kevin Mcmahon,
Michael Mcmahon, Geoff Morrison, Ryan J. Noth

Best Live Action Short Drama
Doubles With Slight Pepper – Ian Harnarine
Hope – Pedro Pires, Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso
Ora – René Chénier, Philippe Baylaucq
La Ronde – Élaine Hébert, Sophie Goyette

Best Animated Short
Choke – Michelle Latimer
La Cité Entre Les Murs / Inner City – Alain Fournier
Muybridge’s Strings – Koji Yamamura, Michael Fukushima, Shuzo John Shiota,
Keisuke Tsuchihashi
Romance – Georges Schwizgebel, René Chénier, Marc Bertrand
Wild Life – Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby, Marcy Page, Bonnie Thompson

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.