Thursday, January 22, 2009

It Shall Not Be A Dark Knight For Oscar

Best Motion Picture of the Year
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
FROST/NIXON (Universal)
MILK (Focus Features)
THE READER (The Weinstein Company)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight)

Best Achievement in Directing
Danny Boyle, SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight)
Stephen Daldry, THE READER (The Weinstein Company)
David Fincher, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
Ron Howard, FROST/NIXON (Universal)
Gus Van Sant, MILK (Focus Features)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Richard Jenkins, THE VISITOR (Overture Films)
Frank Langella, FROST/NIXON (Universal)
Sean Penn, MILK (Focus Features)
Brad Pitt, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
Mickey Rourke, THE WRESTLER (Fox Searchlight)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Anne Hathaway, RACHEL GETTING MARRIED (Sony Pictures Classics)
Angelina Jolie, CHANGELING (Universal)
Melissa Leo, FROZEN RIVER (Sony Pictures Classics)
Meryl Streep, DOUBT (Miramax)
Kate Winslet, THE READER (The Weinstein Company)

Best Perfomance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Josh Brolin, MILK (Focus Features)
Robert Downey Jr, TROPIC THUNDER (DreamWorks, distributed by DreamWorks Paramount)
Philip Seymour Hoffman, DOUBT (Miramax)
Heath Ledger, THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)
Michael Shannon, REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (DreamWorks, distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, DOUBT (Miramax)
Penelope Cruz, VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA (The Weinstein Company)
Viola Davis, DOUBT (Miramax)
Taraji P. Henson, THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
Marisa Tomei, THE WRESTLER (Fox Searchlight)

Best Adapted Screenplay
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, Screenplay by Eric Roth, screen story by Eric Roth & Robin Swicord (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
DOUBT, Screenplay by John Patrick Shanley (Miramax)
FROST/NIXON, Screenplay by Peter Morgan (Universal)
THE READER, Screenplay by David Hare (The Weinstein Company)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE, Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy (Fox Searchlight)

Best Original Screenplay
FROZEN RIVER, Written by Courtney Hunt (Sony Pictures Classics)
HAPPY-GO-LUCKY, Written by Mike Leigh (Miramax)
IN BRUGES, Written by Martin McDonagh (Focus Features)
MILK, Written by Dustin Lance Black (Focus Features)
WALL-E, Written by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter (Walt Disney)

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
BOLT (Walt Disney)
KUNG FU PANDA (DreamWorks Animation)
WALL-E (Walt Disney)

Best Documentary Feature
THE BETRAYAL (NERAKHOON) (Cinema Guild)
ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment)
THE GARDEN
MAN ON WIRE (Magnolia Pictures)
TROUBLE THE WATER (Zeitgest Films)

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
THE BAADER MEINHF COMPLEX, Germany
THE CLASS, France (Sony Pictures Classics)
DEPARTURES, Japan (Regent Releasing)
REVANCHE, Austria (Janus Films)
WALTZ WITH BASHIR, Israel (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Achievement in Art Direction
CHANGELING (Universal)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)
THE DUCHESS (Paramount Vantage, Pathe and BBC Films)
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (DreamWorks, distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
CHANGELING (Universal)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)
THE READER (The Weinstein Company)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight)

Best Achievement in Costume Design
AUSTRALIA (20th Century Fox)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
THE DUCHESS (Paramount Vantage, Pathe and BBC Films)
MILK (Focus Features)
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Best Achievement in Film Editing
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)
FROST/NIXON (Universal)
MILK (Focus Features)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight)

Best Achievement in Makeup
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)
HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY (Universal)

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON, Alexandre Desplat (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
DEFIANCE, James Newton Howard (Paramount Vantage)
MILK, Danny Elfman (Focus Features)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE, A.R. Rahman (Fox Searchlight)
WALL-E, Thomas Newman (Walt Disney)

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE, "Jai Ho," music by A.R. Rahman, lyric by Gulzar (Fox Searchlight)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE, "O Saya," music and lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam (Fox Searchlight)
WALL-E, "Down to Earth," music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, lyric by Peter Gabriel (Walt Disney)

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)
IRON MAN (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight)
WALL-E (Walt Disney)
WANTED (Universal)

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Fox Searchlight)
WALL-E (Walt Disney)
WANTED (Universal)

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
THE DARK KNIGHT (Warner Bros.)
IRON MAN (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment)

Best Documentary Short Subject
THE CONSCIENCE OF NHEM EM
THE FINAL INCH
SMILE PINKI
THE WITNESS: FROM THE BALCONY OF ROOM 306

Best Animated Short Film
LA MAISON EN PETITS CUBES
LAVATORY - LOVESTORY
OKTAPODI (Talantanis Films)
PRESTO (Walt Disney)
THIS WAY UP

Best Live Action Short Film
AUF DER STRECKE (ON THE LINE) (Hamburg Shortfilmagency)
MANON ON THE ASPHALT (La Luna Productions)
NEW BOY (Network Ireland Television)
THE PIG
SPIELZEUGLAND (TOYLAND)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.